You are here : Home » Vietnam Visa

Vietnam Visa

A visa is required for entry to Vietnam

Citizens of Australia, UK, US, EU Countries, New Zealand and Canada require a visa to visit Vietnam. All other nationalities should check with the Vietnamese embassy or consulate in their country of residence.
Obtaining a visa

A visa must be obtained before departing your country of residence. It can be arranged up to 6 months before your scheduled arrival date into Vietnam. A full passport is required, valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of your departure from Vietnam.

You can acquire your tourist or business visa from your nearest Vietnamese embassy or consulate. Travel Indochina can assist in arranging visas for Travel Indochina clients residing in Australia, UK and the US.

All Vietnam visas are SINGLE ENTRY unless you have specifically requested MULTIPLE ENTRY and this is stamped into your passport. Please ensure you have a multiple entry visa if you are entering Vietnam twice. The status of a tourist visa cannot be changed from SINGLE ENTRY to MULTIPLE ENTRY once you have arrived in Vietnam. It is your responsibility to ensure all visa and entry requirements are met prior to your arrival in Vietnam.
Please Note:

All information provided on this page is correct at the time of writing. Rules and regulations can change suddenly. Travel Indochina will do their utmost to advise you in ample time of any changes but cannot be held responsible for any additional charges incurred. We strongly suggest that you check with the relevant embassies in your country of residence that these guidelines are applicable to you.

  • LINK1
  • LINK2
  • LINK3
  • LINK4